indi.
Coming soon

Care management,
made independent.

Employ your own personal assistants without the paperwork, the payroll or the worry. indi does the employer’s admin for you, so the few things that need you take a single tap. Made for people who use a direct payment or personal budget, the PAs they employ, and the councils that fund them.

Get in touch
Coming soon for organisations and individuals Thanks, you’re on the list.Couldn’t send just now. Email sales@indicare.app instead.
Take a look inside
Thursday 17 September

Good morning, Alex

1 cancellation request to answer · 9 shifts in the next 7 days
Thu 17 Sep 09:42
Monthly budget6 Sep – 5 Oct 2026 pay run
Forecast totalBudget£0.00/£1,500.00

83% of the budget used

Start spendSpent so farForecastForecast carryBudget
Your PA team
Maya Okafor62.5h this month
Tom BrightAwaiting acceptance
Priya Raman31h this month
Sam Whitlock18h this month
Upcoming shifts
Today17
Fri18
Sat19
Sun20
08121620
09:00Maya
14:00Tom
08:00Priya
16:00Maya
10:00Sam
Maya
MayaTomPriya+1ConfirmedPendingHoliday
Meridian BankManage
£0.00
•••• 4417Updated 12 min ago
Notifications
3 unread
Maya Okafor accepted the shift on Fri 18 Sep16:00–19:00 · 3hjust now
Your September pay run is ready to review9 shifts · £805.90 employer cost4 min ago
Tom Bright proposed new times for Tue 15 Sep09:00–13:00 → 10:00–14:002h ago
Priya Raman accepted your connectionYou can book shifts together now6h ago
Sam Whitlock's employment details are completeContract, tax code and pension recorded9d ago
See all notifications
Thursday 17 September

Good morning, Maya

3 shift requests to respond to · 7 shifts in the next 7 days
Thu 17 Sep 09:42 2
Your pay month Your pay month is open This pay month runs 6 Sep – 5 Oct 2026. Add shifts and paid holiday as they happen — each one has to be agreed by both of you before it can be paid. Everything needs to be in and agreed by the end of Sun 4 Oct.
Gross so far£0.00
Monthly total£0.00
Hours so far0.0h
Monthly total0.0h
Next pay date · Mon 5 OctAcross 3 clients
Last payslip: £1,184.62 net (6 Aug – 5 Sep). Pay is confirmed on payday.
Requests 3 incoming1 time change1 cancellation2 sent
Shift accepted — it's in your calendar.
For you to decide4 decisions
IncomingNeed your response3
Alex Morgan09:00–15:00Mon 14 Sep – Fri 18 Sep · 4 shifts · 24h total · £384.00 est. payAccept allReject all
Harriet Vance18:00–22:00Sat 19 Sep · 4h · £68.00 est. payAcceptReject
My clients
Alex MorganNext: Today
Harriet VanceNext: Sat 19 Sep
Noor HaddadNext: Tomorrow
Elliot SarrChange to accept
Upcoming shifts
Today17
Fri18
Sat19
Sun20
08121620
13:00Noor
09:00Alex
08:00Elliot
09:00Alex
10:00Noor
AlexHarrietNoorElliotConfirmedPending
Notifications
2 unread
Your August payslip is ready£1,184.62 net · paid Fri 5 Sep2d ago
Alex Morgan sent you 4 shiftsMon 14 – Fri 18 Sep · 09:00–15:003d ago
Why indi

Made for both sides of an employment.

indi sets out to simplify care: one platform where clients and PAs find each other and work together, without barriers and without anyone needing to be an expert in employment. The technical side is handled for you.

  • Choice and control

    You choose who supports you, when they come and what you pay for. Nothing is booked, changed or paid without your say-so, and your say-so is one tap.

  • Every pound visible

    Clients see what is spent, what is scheduled and what is left. PAs see their hours and earnings build. Councils and families see the same numbers, not a version of them.

  • Connect without barriers

    Find someone new or invite a PA you already know, agree the hours, and start. The employment is set up properly behind the scenes.

  • The technical side, handled

    Contracts, payroll, tax, pensions and paperwork are taken care of for both sides, and explained in plain English when they matter.

For people who employ their own PAs.

Three things you do: set your hours, keep an eye on the budget, and press pay once a month. Everything else happens by itself.

Book

Set your hours. See the cost before you say yes.

Book shifts as you need them, or agree regular hours or a salary once and the week is already marked out. Your PA can propose changes, and you both see the same week. Either way, every booking shows its full cost, National Insurance and pension included, against your budget before it is confirmed.

  • Regular hours and salaries fill the week by themselves
  • The full employer cost, shown before anything is confirmed
  • Holiday and sick leave, drawn straight onto the week

Calendar 14–20 September 2026

Cancelled ‹Today› WeekMonth + Book 3

Book a shift

Fri, 18 Sep · 09:00–12:00 · 3h
Send to 1 of 4
Maya OkaforFree · £14.50/hr
Tom BrightFree · £14.50/hr
Priya Raman13:00–17:00

Pick more than one PA to send the same shift to each of them. Each accepts separately.

Dates
September 2026
MTWTFSS 31123456 78910111213 14151617181920 21222324252627 2829301234
Main dateAddedRepeated

Tap other dates to add this same time to them.

Time
Quick length
2h4h6h8h10h
Night shiftEnds the next day
Repeat 1×
Summary
£50.03in total
Sent toMaya
DateFri 18 Sep
Time09:00–12:00
Gross pay£43.50
Employer cost£50.03
Budget impact Budget £1,500/month
6 Sep – 5 Oct£204.30 headroom
Book 1 shift with Maya

Nothing is booked until the PA accepts. Employer cost adds NI and pension on top of gross pay.

Mon14
Tue15
Wed16
Thu17
Fri18
Sat19
Sun20
07:0008:0009:0010:0011:0012:0013:0014:0015:0016:0017:00
Maya09:00–15:006h
Tom15:30–18:002.5h
Tom07:30–13:306h
Priya14:00–17:00Pending
Maya09:00–17:008h
Maya08:00–14:006h
Cancel requestedPriya15:00–18:00
Priya13:00–17:004h
New booking09:00 – 12:00
Maya09:00–12:00Pending3h
Sam10:00–17:007h
Holiday time offMaya09:00–17:008h
Pending Holiday Drag on the grid to book a time
Sent to Maya — pending until she accepts.Fri, 18 Sep · 09:00–12:00 · 3h
Accepted — 1 shift with Maya now booked.Budget forecast updated — £50.03 employer cost added to 6 Sep – 5 Oct.
Money

The budget watches itself.

The month’s budget updates the moment a shift is booked, with each PA’s cost broken down to the penny. Heading over is flagged before it happens, not after.

  • Spend forecast before the shift is worked
  • Every transaction categorised and explained
  • Money stays in your own bank account

Budget overview

Snapshot of your care budget using approved shifts queued for payroll.
3
6 Sep – 5 Oct 2026 Open Agree everything by the end of 4 October
Monthly budget6 Sep – 5 Oct 2026 pay run
Forecast totalBudget£0.00/£1,500.00

83% of the budget used

Start spend £21.10Spent so far £805.90Scheduled before cut-off £439.77Forecast carry £102.66Headroom £254.33
Start spend
£21.10from 1 earlier pay run
Spent so far
£805.90from payroll · £439.77 before cut-off
Forecast carry
£102.66additional cost after 4 Oct
Predicted under
£254.33remaining in this pay run
Start spendSpent so farForecastForecast carryBudget
Spend category

Personal assistants

Employer cost for PA pay — gross pay plus employer NI and pension. Future confirmed shifts use estimated on-costs.

Hours delivered
53h13 shifts worked · 3 PAs
Hours scheduled
27h7 shifts confirmed before 4 Oct
PA spend so far
£805.90from payroll · incl. £21.10 rollover
PA spend forecast
£1,245.6783% of the £1,500.00 budget
Already spent£805.90

Employer cost from payroll, including estimated rollover from earlier pay runs

The lighter inset in a PA’s segment is that PA’s rollover
  • Maya Okafor34h @ £14.50/h£525.5065%
  • Tom Bright12h @ £14.50/h£174.0022%
  • Priya Raman7h @ £15.20/h£106.4013%
Scheduled to be spent£439.77

Estimated employer cost across confirmed shifts before the pay-run cut-off

  • Maya Okafor18h @ £14.50/h · 4 shifts£307.1770%
    Maya Okafor
    Hourly · £14.50/h · 18.0 h confirmed before 4 Oct
    Estimated employer cost
    £307.17
    Booked shiftshours × hourly rate
    £261.00
    Employer National InsuranceNI category A — 15% of pay above £417.00 a month
    + £39.15
    Employer pension3% of pay between £520.00 and £4,189.00 a month
    + £7.02
    Estimated employer costGross pay + employer NI + employer pension
    £307.17

    Estimated from confirmed shifts at Maya’s hourly rate, plus employer National Insurance on pay above their monthly threshold and employer pension where they are enrolled. Estimates firm up on the payslip as shifts are worked.

  • Tom Bright6h @ £14.50/h · 2 shifts£87.0020%
  • Priya Raman3h @ £15.20/h · 1 shift£45.6010%
Total£1,245.67

Employer cost already spent plus confirmed work before the cut-off

Already spentScheduled before cut-offLighter inset = rollover
  • Maya Okafor£525.50 spent + £307.17 scheduled£832.6767%
  • Tom Bright£174.00 spent + £87.00 scheduled£261.0021%
  • Priya Raman£106.40 spent + £45.60 scheduled£152.0012%
Payslips, hours and pay history live in the work record.
Payday

Payday is one tap.

When the month closes, each PA’s pay, the tax for HMRC and the pension contributions are worked out for you. Press pay once. Net pay goes straight from your account to theirs, and the rest is paid and filed by itself.

  • Net pay to every PA in one go, never through our accounts
  • PAYE and National Insurance paid to HMRC automatically
  • Pension contributions sent to the provider
Payments

6 Sep – 5 Oct 2026

Covers 6 Sep – 5 Oct · 1 step for you

Past pay runs3
Your payments this pay run£0.00Wages, tax and pension for your team · 80 hours worked
1step needs you2 happen by themselves
Maya · wages£742.30 · you pay Tom · wages£261.00 · you pay Priya · wages£152.00 · you pay HMRC£50.55 · by itself NEST£18.72 · by itself
Pay your PAs · £1,155.30One tap sends each PA’s net pay straight from your Meridian Bank account to theirs — indi never holds your money. HMRC and NEST are paid automatically after payday.
What happens whenSolid = your step · dashed = automatic
  1. Payday · Mon 5 OctYou pay your PAs
  2. Same dayPayslips sent · RTI filed with HMRC
  3. By 22 OctHMRC · paid by itself
  4. Provider confirms dateNEST · Direct Debit
Maya Okafor52h · net pay · payslip 5 Oct
£742.30Ready to pay
Tom Bright18h · net pay · payslip 5 Oct
£261.00Ready to pay
Priya Raman10h · net pay · payslip 5 Oct
£152.00Ready to pay
HMRC · tax & National InsuranceTax and National Insurance for the employer · one monthly bill£50.55Automatic · by 22 Oct
NEST pensionYour share and your PAs’ contributions together£18.72Direct Debit · automatic
Paid — 3 PAs · £1,155.30 sent from Meridian Bank.Straight from your account to each PA’s — indi never held it. Payslips are issued; HMRC and NEST follow by themselves.
Handled for you

Everything else is handled.

The rest of being an employer happens in the background. You are told what happened, and asked only when something needs you.

  • Finding and employing a PA

    Search for someone new or invite the PAs you already work with. The written statement, right-to-work checks and pay are set up in about ten minutes.

  • Payslips, HMRC and pensions

    Every pay run is filed with HMRC. Payslips, P60s and P45s are produced and sent, and PAs are enrolled in a workplace pension when the law requires.

  • Sick pay, holidays and leave

    Holiday accrues by itself. Sick, maternity and other statutory leave is declared in a minute, and the pay and paperwork follow.

  • Documents

    Contracts, letters and notices are prepared, sent to the right person and kept for both of you. Anything you receive can be added to the same place.

  • Help when you want it

    A council or care organisation can set things up for you and act on your behalf when you ask, with every action recorded in their name.

For personal assistants.

Get employed in minutes and run your own career from your phone: your week, your earnings and your payslips, across every person you support.

Earn as you go. See it as you earn.

From the first shift, PAs have a written contract, pay on the right day, a pension and holiday, and the whole job on their phone. They see their hours and earnings build through the month, answer shift requests in a tap, and keep every payslip, across everyone they work for.

  • Earnings and hours build live as shifts are worked
  • Shift requests and time changes answered in a tap
  • One account across every client, every payslip kept
09:42
Thursday 17 September

Good morning, Maya

3 shift requests to respond to · 7 shifts in the next 7 days
2
Your pay monthYour pay month is openEverything needs to be in and agreed by the end of Sun 4 Oct.
This period
Gross so far£0.00
Monthly total£0.00
Hours so far0.0h
Monthly total0.0h
Next pay date · Mon 5 OctAcross 3 clients
Requests3 incoming1 time change
Shift accepted — it's in your calendar.
For you to decide4 decisions
IncomingNeed your response3
Alex Morgan09:00–15:00Mon 14 – Fri 18 Sep · 4 shifts · 24h · £384.00 est. payAccept allReject all
Harriet Vance18:00–22:00Sat 19 Sep · 4h · £68.00 est. payAcceptReject
Upcoming shifts
Today17
Fri18
Sat19
Sun20
08121620
13:00Noor
09:00Alex
08:00Elliot
09:00Alex
10:00Noor
For councils and organisationsComing soon

For councils and care organisations.

Councils, care organisations and brokers get their own kind of account: one place to look after everyone they support, without taking the employment away from the person it belongs to. Set people up or invite the ones who already use indi, see every budget and pay run side by side, decide the requests that are waiting, and step into any member’s account to do what they would do, with every action recorded under your own name.

Get in touch
Budgets

Every budget you fund, in one view.

One page shows the whole caseload: who is on track, who is heading over, and by how much. Each person is measured against their own pay month, and the totals roll up for your reporting.

  • Within budget, headroom and overspend, rolled up in one bar
  • A ring and a spend line for every person, live as rotas change
  • Spend reconciled to the payroll, not to a spreadsheet
Northfield Care Collective

Budgets

Every client is measured against their own pay run — pay months and paydays differ by schedule
1 over4 under1 not tracking yet 3
1 client is forecast to go over budget this pay run£918.40 of combined predicted overspend · forecasts include confirmed shifts up to each client’s cut-off
£17,303.73 forecast5 of 6 clients priced · 6 pay runs
£16,385.33 within budgets£2,464.67 headroom£918.40 over
of £18,850.00 budgets — the red sits past the budgets line
Rowan Adeyemi6 Sep – 5 Oct 2026 pay run · payday 5 OctOpen budget
0%
£0.00forecast of £5,200.00 budget
+£918.40over budget
£3,905.22 spent so farcrosses budget 28 Sep
Eleanor Voss6 Sep – 5 Oct 2026 pay run · payday 5 OctOpen budget
0%
£0.00forecast of £1,600.00 budget
£253.80headroom
£1,012.40 spent so farcut-off 4 Oct
Ines Farrow1 Sep – 30 Sep 2026 pay run · payday 30 SepOpen budget
0%
£0.00forecast of £4,100.00 budget
£207.85headroom
£2,640.00 spent so farcut-off 29 Sep
Harriet Okonjo24 Aug – 23 Sep 2026 pay run · payday 23 SepOpen budget
0%
£0.00forecast of £1,150.00 budget
£407.90headroom
£500.00 spent so farcut-off 22 Sep
Bea Lindqvist26 Aug – 25 Sep 2026 pay run · payday 25 SepOpen budget
0%
£0.00forecast of £6,800.00 budget
£1,595.12headroom
£4,712.00 spent so farcut-off 24 Sep
Dev RamsayPayroll being set up
No budget set for this pay runChoose a budget to see the employer-cost forecast.Set up budget

Opening a client's budget enters their member view — you'll act on their behalf, recorded as you.

On their behalf

Set up an employment for someone you support.

When a person you support and their PA are both members, staff can set the employment up for them: who, the contract, the checks, and who signs. If the client would rather not sign in, your organisation signs on their behalf, and every step is recorded with the staff member’s name.

  • Client and PA picked from your members, consent already given
  • The written statement prepared from your template, signed by the client or on their behalf
  • Every step recorded with the staff member’s name
Northfield Care Collective

Set up an employment

On behalf of a member · every step recorded as Jo Lindqvist
Draft Save for later 3
1
WhoBoth are members of your organisation
Ready
Eleanor VossClient · direct payment from Northfield Council
employs
Nadia FowlerPersonal assistant · consent given 12 Sep
2
ContractAgreed with Eleanor by phone, entered here
Regular hours
Hours a week24h
Hourly rate£14.50
Start dateMon 5 Oct 2026
Payday5th of the month
5.6 weeks of paid holiday a year, accrued by itself
3
Checks and paperworkDone once, kept on file for both
2 of 3 done
Right to workPassport checked 12 Sep · expires 2031
Verified
Written statementPrepared from your template · ready to send
Ready
PensionAssessed at the first pay run, enrolled if the law requires
Automatic
4
Who signsEleanor can sign in her own account, or you can sign for her
Eleanor signs herselfWe sign on Eleanor’s behalf Create employment
Recorded as Jo Lindqvist · Northfield Care Collective · 17 Sep 2026
Employment created. The statement is with Eleanor and Nadia; Nadia starts Mon 5 Oct.
Get started

Coming soon.

Fund or run care for other people? Email sales@indicare.app and we’ll talk you through it. Employ your own PAs, or work as one? Leave your email and we’ll tell you the moment your account is ready.

Get in touch
Coming soon for organisations and individuals Thanks, you’re on the list.Couldn’t send just now. Email sales@indicare.app instead.